Shanghai FO-LINK Technology Co., Ltd

Favorite  |  Set Home
Wide Selection Of Fiber Media Converters
Fiber Media Converter
A fiber optic media converter uses optical fiber because the media, receives data signals, sent via one media, convert the signals after which transmit the signals into a different type of media. It is primarily used in connecting older copper-based cabling systems, for example twisted pair, to the faster fiber-optic networks. The converters are generally used in the large metropolitan area networks (MANs), as well as large business networks, referred to as enterprise networks nowadays.
Fiber Media Converter supports a number of communication protocols including Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, in addition to multiple cabling types such as twisted pair, multi-mode and single-mode fiber optics. On some devices, Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) enables proactive management of link status, monitoring chassis environmental statistics and sending traps to network managers in case of a fiber break or perhaps link loss on the copper port.
Media converter types vary from small standalone devices and PC card converters to high port-density chassis systems that offer many advanced features for network management.


Ethernet Media Converter
Typical type like Ethernet Media Converter, these converters usually are utilized in Ethernet for connecting Ethernet link, which usually use UTP cables to optical fiber signal, which is transmitted via optical fiber cables. An Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter can also be used where there is higher level of electromagnetic interference or EMI which is a common phenomenon present in industrial plants. This interference can cause corruption of information over copper-based Ethernet links. Data transmitted over fiber optic cable however is completely immune to this kind of noise. An Ethernet to Fiber Optic Converter therefore allows you to inter-connect your copper-ethernet devices over fiber ensuring optimal data transmission over the plant floor.
The most common type fiber to ethernet media converter is one that’s a standalone device with its own power adapter. They convert fixed speed Fast Ethernet, Gigabit or rate converting 10/100/1000 UTP links to 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X fiber connections. In which a large density of media converters are required, chassis-based systems can also be found. These rack mountable units can house up to 19 managed or unmanaged media converter modules providing redundant power for AC and 48v DC environments.

10/100/100M Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
The 10/100/100M Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter series is designed to satisfy the massive needs for network deployment capable to extend a copper based Fast network via fiber cable to some maximum distance as much as 100KM.

Single Mode To Multimode Fiber Converter
The single mode to multimode converter is straightforward and reliable device allowing you to connect multimode fiber traffic to single mode fiber devices and links. Begin using these bi-directional fiber media converters individually to connect multimode and single mode devices, or perhaps in pairs at each end of long-distance single mode fiber links. These converters support multimode signal transmitted by 850nm and 1310nm and single mode signal with 1310nm and 1550nm, it is widely used in LANs, WANs and fiber optic data communications.

Media Converter Chassis
Media Converter Chassis is principally used to manage the different media converters, all the converters connected to the chassis will share same power, so that they are simple to manage. Typical fiber optic converter chassis are with 14 slots or 16 slots. Normally the 14 slot fiber optic chassis is perfect for stand-alone type converter, 16 slot fiber optic converter chassis is for card type converters. All the converters installed on the chassis will share one power supply and therefore you can easily manage. Typically, power supply of the chassis can be 220V or -48V optional. Chassis type fiber optic converters are plug and play, they use the traditional UTP cable to link the Ethernet ports and usually with FC or SC fiber optic interface. Typical type is a 19-inch size rack-mounted fiber converter chassis.