Shanghai FO-LINK Technology Co., Ltd

Favorite  |  Set Home
Difference between PLC splitter and three-band FBT splitter ?
Difference between PLC splitter and three-band FBT splitter
For the restrain of working theory and manufacturing techniques, FBT usually can work on three different operating bands. However, PLC splitter has a broader operating band (1260-1650nm) and low loss. So PLC spliiter is called “ broadband ".Currently, the standard operating bands for EPON & GPON are 1310, 1490 and 1550nm. For the next generation of PON such as WDM-PON will require more operating bands. Thus, PLC splitter can meet the needs and requirements for network update.

FBT Splitter

PLC Splitter

Operating wavelengths

850nm

 

1260nm-1650nm

1310nm

1550nm

Number of input

One or two 

One or two 

Splitter ratio

Customisable

Equal for all branches 

Reliable splits

1:8(can be large with higher failure rate)

1:64

Maximum splits

1:32

1:64

 

Other

High failure rate

Low failure rate

Lower price 

Higher price