Shanghai FO-LINK Technology Co., Ltd

Favorite  |  Set Home
Products > Fiber Testing Equipment > OTDR > AV6416 Palm OTDR (28dB Reach to 80-100KM)
Product name : AV6416 Palm OTDR (28dB Reach to 80-100KM)
Item : FO-060
Price : $3065.00-$3200.00
Manufacturer : 41st Institute of CETC
Weight : 1.10kg
Size : 210.0mm×100.0mm×60.0mm
 Enlarge Image                   Back
             [Next Product]→


Details:
Description
AV6416 palm OTDR is the newest instrument designed for testing FTTx network. It´s mainly used to measure the physical characteristics of optical fiber under test, such as the length,the transmission loss and the splice loss etc.. It can also locate the faults or breaks of optical fiber. It´s widely applied in the manufacture, construction and maintenance in optical fiber communication system.
AV6416 palm OTDR has the most advanced technology of double-color & material integrative mould,which is novel and beautiful in appearance.AV6416 offers three wavelengths and VLF in one handheld unit, especially for testing passive optical network (PON) in FTTx. In addition, it´s equipped with comfortable gallus for carrying conveniently.
Mainly features
1. handheld,lightweight and convenience for carrying
2. The most advanced technology of double-color & material integrative mould in trade
3. Advanced anti-reflective TFT LCD,visible clearly in field
4. 1.6m extra-short event dead zone
5. Communication light check automatically
6. 0.25m high resolution,65534 sampling points
7. Fast auto measurement,one-button operating
8. Double USB interfaces, supporting USB stick and direct cable download to PC via ActiveSync
9. Supporting Bellcore GR196 file format in writing or reading
10. Function of intelligent indicating of remaining capacity of battery and warning if the voltage of battery is low.
11. WinCE operation system, double operating interface of Chinese and English
12. Built-in lithium battery with high capacity for over 10 hours of operating life
13. Visible fault locating (VFL)
14. Universal FC/PC,FC/SC,FC/ST connector type, it´s convenient for surface cleaning
15. Unique function of updating system on-line, returning to factory is unnecessary
Specifications

Main OTDR Modules

2101

2103

3105

3102

Center wavelength

1310nm/1550nm

±20nm

1550nm/1625nm

±20nm

(build-in filter)

1310nm/1550nm/
1490nm±20nm

1310/1550nm/ 1625
nm ±10nm

(build-in filter)

Type of optical fiber

SMF

SMF

SMF

SMF

Dynamic Range1

28 / 26dB

26 / 26dB

28 / 26 / 24dB

28 / 26 / 25

Distance Measurement 
Accuracy

±(1m + sample space + measurement distance×0.003%)

Event Dead Zone2

≤1.6m

Sampling Resolution

0.25 , 0.5 , 1 , 2 , 4 , 8 , 16m

Distance Range

0.5, 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256km

Pulse width

10 , 30 , 80 , 160 , 320 , 640 , 1280 , 5120 , 10240ns

Loss threshold

0.01dB

Sampling points

Up to 65k

Linearity

0.05dB/dB

Memory capacity

800 traces

Group refractive index setting

1.00000 - 2.00000 (0.00001 steps)

Display

Color LCD(touch screen)

Interface

USB,Min-USB

Optical Connector

FC/UPC (universal connector)

VFL

650nm ± 10nm,2mW(typical);CW/1Hz

Language

User selectable : simplified Chinese, English, Russian, Korean etc..

(please contact CETC 41st for others)

Power Supply

DC:15V to 20V(3A),(AC adapter 100~240V, 50/60Hz,1.5A),

Built-in Lithium battery:4400mAh,7.4V,operating time≥10 hours3

Dimensions

210×100×60(mm)

Weight

1 kg Approx.

Note1:pulse width 10240ns, average times≥300,SNR=1,23℃±2℃;
Note2:dead zone mode, distance range : ≤ 4km, pulse width:10 ns, terminal reflection loss:≥40 dB, typical;
Note3:low brightness, exclude measuring.
Extra-short event dead zone
AV6416 palm OTDR has extra-short event dead zone, which is suitable for testing short optical fiber and pigtail optical fiber.
 
 
High-speed auto measurement
The function of auto measurement of AV6416 palm OTDR makes it unnecessary to operator to know about the further details of operating. Simply connect the fiber, press [Start],then the result is displayed in a few seconds, you can view the trace and event table.
 
High-speed auto analyzation
AV6416 can search and locate the events and faults in trace rapidly and precisely, and then lists all events in even table, so it´s very useful to maintainers to improving efficiency and it´s unnecessary to know about the relative background knowledge.

Powerful file management
AV6416 offers powerful function of file management. Besides saving,browsing or deleting files to or from USB stick and built-in memory, it can be connected to laser or inkjet printer based on PCL language, and the testing report can be printed rapidly and easily. In addition, AV6416 can communicate with PC using ActiveSync via USB cable, through which the files can be translated rapidly.
Convenient VFL
The built-in 650nm visual fault location is ideal for easily identifying bad splice, bad connector, break or macro bend.
 
Communication light check
When measuring a fiber in service, the measuring result by an OTDR is not precise, and there is a potential risk of permanent damage to the internal photoelectric of OTDR receiver. To prevent these problems, the AV6418 OTDR can detect automatically and silently if communication light is present after the fiber under test is connected, once the light is verified present, simultaneously, a warning message will be displayed and internal OTDR protection will be active instantly.
 

Application
AV6416 Palm OTDR is mainly used to measure FTTx network, it provides a low cost solution for users. AV6416 offers three measuring modes: manual mode (including real time mode and average mode), auto mode and dead zone mode.
Manual measurement mode: manual mode is suitable for skilled operator who is familiar with the instrument. In this measurement mode, to get more accurate results, real-time mode or average mode can be selected if necessary.
In real-time mode, the dynamic changes of fiber chain can be detected timely, it is very useful when you need to observe the effect and process of fiber being spliced or connected.
In average measurement mode, the noise in trace can be suppressed, and the SNR(signal noise ratio) is improved, therefore,the result is more accurate. In fact, the more average times is executed, the more noise in trace is suppressed, and the longer time is spent for signal processing. In practice, the average times should be set properly according to necessity.
Auto measurement mode: the optimized measurement conditions are set automatically, it´s unnecessary to operator to know about the complicated background knowledge and the further details of operating. In this mode, the more accurate results can be gained when proper average times are set, but it will increase the time of signal processing.
Dead zone mode: this mode is suitable for testing optical fiber with short distance and the optimized settings of distance range, pulse width and attenuator can be executed automatically. To get the best result, the terminal return loss should be guaranteed less than -40dB.

Ordering information

Main frame
AV6416 Palm OTDR
Standard accessories

NO.

Name

quantity

1

Power line

1

2

AC/DC adapter

1

3

Quality certification

1

4

User manual

1

5

Trace analyzing software(CD)

1

6

Hard Carrying case(Including gallus)

1

7

Special gallus of instrument

1


Note: the standard OTDR interface type is FC/UPC,type of FC/APC is optional.
Standard module
The available modules of AV6416 palm OTDR are shown as following:

Ordering number

Operating wavelength

Optical fiber type

Dynamic range

AV6416-1101

1310nm

SMF

28

AV6416-1102

1550nm

SMF

26

AV6416-1103

1625nm

SMF

26

AV6416-1104

1625nm(build-in filter)

SMF

26

AV6416-1105

1650nm

SMF

26

AV6416-1106

1650nm(build-in filter)

SMF

26

AV6416-1107

1490nm

SMF

24

AV6416-1108

1383nm

SMF

26

AV6416-2101

1310 / 1550nm

SMF

28/26

AV6416-2102

1550 / 1625nm

SMF

26 / 26

AV6416-2103

1550 / 1625nm(build-in filter)

SMF

26 / 26

AV6416-2104

1550 / 1650nm

SMF

26 / 26

AV6416-2105

1550 / 1650nm(build-in filter)

SMF

26 / 26

AV6416-3528

1310 / 1550nm

SMF

28/26

AV6416-5626

1550 / 1625nm

SMF

26 / 26

AV6416-3101

1310 / 1550nm / 1625nm

SMF

28 / 26 / 26

AV6416-3102

1310 / 1550nm / 1625nm(build-in filter)

SMF

28 / 26 / 25

AV6416-3103

1310 / 1550 / 1650 nm

SMF

28 / 26 / 26

AV6416-3104

1310 / 1550 / 1650 nm (build-in filter)

SMF

28 / 26 / 25

AV6416-3105

1310 / 1490 / 1550nm

SMF

28 / 24/ 26

AV6416-3428

1310 / 1490 / 1550nm

SMF

28 / 24/ 26

Note:One and only one module of OTDR must be selected.
Options 

NO.

Name

type

note

1

USB stick

 

Saving  measuring data

2

Printer

Hp laser Jet P2015d or

Hp laser Jet 1022

Printing traces

3

USB cable

 

Communicating with PC

4

Standby battery pack

Special battery pack for AV6416 palm OTDR

Standby battery

5

FC/SC,FC/STConnectors

 

 



For further reports, please contact us by Mail : Jack@fo-link.com or folinkjack@gmail.com 


Related Products :
V6418 high performance OTDR(35-38dB Reach to 150km)
FO-059
V6418 high performance OTDR(35-38dB Reach to 150km)

Price: $4355.00-$4839.00