Shanghai FO-LINK Technology Co., Ltd

Favorite  |  Set Home
Products > Passive Optic Components > Fiber Patch cord > Fiber Fiber Patch Cord or fiber pigtail
Product name : Fiber Fiber Patch Cord or fiber pigtail
Item : FO-030
Manufacturer : FO-LINK
Weight : 
Size : 
 Enlarge Image                   Back
←[Previous Product]             


Details:
Fiber pigtail or Fiber Optic Patch Cords
FO-LINK Fiber Patch Cord (Fiber Patch Cable or Fiber jumper) is an fiber cable that has fiber connectors installed on one or both ends. General use of these cable assemblies includes the interconnection of fiber cable systems and optics-to-electronic equipment.
Fiber pigtail and Fiber patch cord
If the fiber connectors are attached to only one end of a cable, it is known as a fiber pigtail, if the fiber connectors are attached to both ends. it is known as a fiber jumper or fiber patch cord.
Singlemode and Multimode
Single mode fiber patch cord uses 9/125um glass fiber, Multimode fiber patch cord uses 50/125um or 62.5/125um glass fiber. Single mode and multimode refer to the fiber cable types. Single mode Fiber Patch Cord is used in long distance data transmission. Multimode Fiber Patch Cord is use in short distance transmission. Typical single mode Fiber Patch Cord used yellow fiber cable; Typically multi mode Fiber Patch Cord used orange fiber cable.

Cable material and cable diameter 

There are various kinds of Fiber cable material for different environment and applications, PVC, Riser, Plenum, OFNR, OFNP, LSZH, 10 Gig Aqua. Typical Fiber cable diameter can be 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm.LINK

Simplex and Duplex 

Simplex means this Fiber Patch Cord is with one cord, at each end is only one fiber connector. Duplex can be regarded as two Fiber Patch Cord put side by side. Duplex Fiber Patch Cord usually with Clip on the fiber Connector to combine it.

Different connector 
FO-LINK can supply SC、FC、ST 、LC 、MTRJ、E2000、MPO connector with different length
Specification and performance

 

Single mode

Multi  mode

Insertion loss (typical &value) (dB)

≤0.3

≤0.3

Return loss (typical &value) (dB)

PC≥45、UPC≥50、APC≥50

≥36

Duplicated (dB)

≤0.1

Interchangeable (dB)

≤0.2

Inserts pulls out the number of times (time)

≥1000

Operating temperature (℃)

-25~+70 / -40~+80 /-40~+75


For further reports, please contact us by Mail : Jack@fo-link.com or folinkjack@gmail.com



Related Products :
FC 12 Color fiber pigtail
FO-083
FC 12 Color fiber pigtail
LC 12 Color fiber pigtail
FO-082
LC 12 Color fiber pigtail
ST 12 Color fiber pigtail
FO-081
ST 12 Color fiber pigtail
SC/APC 12 Colors fiber pigtail
FO-080
SC/APC 12 Colors fiber pigtail
SC/UPC 12 colors fiber pigtail
FO-079
SC/UPC 12 colors fiber pigtail
12/24/48 Cores Bundle fan-out fiber pigtail
FO-078
12/24/48 Cores Bundle fan-out fiber pigtail
Armored Fiber Patch Cord or fiber pigtail
F0-077
Armored Fiber Patch Cord or fiber pigtail
2/4/6/8/12 Cores Waterproof Fiber Patch Cord or fiber pigtail
FO-076
2/4/6/8/12 Cores Waterproof Fiber Patch Cord or fiber pigtail

Price: $6.98-1